But it turned out that the statute of limitations on Chiltern’s misdeed had expired (the Congressionally-established statute of limitations on Congressional bad acts being fourteen minutes). On the other hand, Cheveley was hauled before the bar of justice in short order, accused of extortion and convicted. This appeal followed.
(The remainder of the relevant facts are as set forth in the transcript of the trial below, which is bound as An Ideal Husband, Court Reporter, Oscar Wilde).
The statute under which Mrs. Cheveley was convicted, 18 U.S.C. § 873, is remarkably straightforward. “Whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States,” it reads, “demands or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”
On the face of it, it would appear that no amount of legal legerdemain could keep Mrs. Cheveley out of the hoosegow.